Del PetCARE · Los Angeles

Care choices, clearly priced.

Explore starting prices across routine veterinary care, diagnostics, surgery, specialty services and advanced treatment. Complex cases are quoted individually based on patient size, risk, implants, pathology, hospitalization and specialist involvement.

Starting pricesCase estimates providedLos Angeles veterinary care
i

Prices are starting prices. Final case estimates control. Services and package contents may be adjusted when medically necessary.

01

Price guide

Everyday & preventive care

Routine visits, prevention, vaccines, travel documentation and laboratory screening.

01

EXAMINATIONS & CONSULTATIONS

Comprehensive Wellness Examination$225
New Patient Comprehensive Examination$250
Puppy / Kitten Examination$225
Senior Wellness Examination$275
Recheck Examination$150
Same-Day Sick Visit$250
Urgent Care Examination$300
Emergency Examination$400
After-Hours Emergency Examination$450
Critical Care Examination$500
Specialty Consultation$450
Internal Medicine Consultation$475
Surgery Consultation$450
Cardiology Consultation$475
Dermatology Consultation$450
Ophthalmology Consultation$475
Oncology Consultation$500
Neurology Consultation$500
Orthopedic Consultation$450
Second-Opinion Consultation$450
Telemedicine Consultation$200
Quality-of-Life Consultation$225
Additional Pet - Same Visit$150
02

WELLNESS & PREVENTIVE CARE

Comprehensive Wellness Screening$300
Annual Wellness Package$500
Premium Annual Wellness Package$750
Senior Wellness Package$900
Geriatric Comprehensive Package$1,100
Puppy First-Year Wellness Package$850
Kitten First-Year Wellness Package$850
Weight Management Consultation$225
Nutritional Consultation$225
Behavioral Consultation$325
Senior Mobility Assessment$225
Preventive Health Planning$150
Microchip Implantation$125
Microchip RegistrationIncluded
Nail Trim$65
Anal Gland Expression$85
Ear Cleaning$85
Hygiene Trim$125+
03

CANINE VACCINATIONS

Rabies - 1 Year$75
Rabies - 3 Year$110
DAPP / DHPP$75
Bordetella$75
Leptospirosis$75
Canine Influenza$110
Lyme Disease$95
Vaccine Administration Only$45
Puppy Core Vaccine Package$225
Adult Core Vaccine Package$200
Full Canine Preventive Vaccine Package$300
04

FELINE VACCINATIONS

Rabies - 1 Year$75
Rabies - 3 Year$110
FVRCP$75
FeLV$80
FVRCP + FeLV$130
Feline Core Vaccine Package$200
Kitten Vaccine Package$225
Vaccine Administration Only$45
05

TRAVEL & INTERNATIONAL SERVICES

Domestic Health Certificate$275
Interstate Health Certificate$275
Hawaii Health Certificate$450
International Health Certificate$750
Complex International Travel Package$1,100-$1,600
USDA Documentation Assistance$225
Rabies Antibody Titer$450
FAVN Testing Package$600
Travel Microchip Verification$125
Airline Documentation$175
International Travel Consultation$225
06

BLOODWORK & IN-HOUSE LABORATORY

CBC$175
Chemistry Panel$225
Electrolytes$150
CBC + Chemistry$350
Pre-Anesthetic Blood Panel$325
Comprehensive Wellness Blood Panel$425
Senior Blood Panel$550
Geriatric Comprehensive Panel$675
Puppy / Kitten Panel$300
Liver Function Panel$200
Kidney Function Panel$200
Thyroid T4$130
Complete Thyroid Panel$300
Cortisol$275
ACTH Stimulation Test$475
Fructosamine$165
Coagulation Profile$300
PT / PTT$200
Blood Gas$225
Lactate$135
Blood Type$200
Crossmatch$350
PCV / Total Protein$100
07

URINALYSIS, FECAL & INFECTIOUS DISEASE

Complete Urinalysis$165
Urine Sediment$110
Urine Culture$350
Urine Protein/Creatinine Ratio$200
Fecal Floatation$125
Giardia Test$125
Comprehensive Fecal PCR$325
Parasite Panel$275
Heartworm Test$145
Tick-Borne Disease Panel$275
FeLV/FIV Test$165
Infectious Disease PCR$275-$450
08

CYTOLOGY & PATHOLOGY

Ear Cytology$110
Skin Cytology$145
Fine Needle Aspirate$200
Mass Cytology$325
Lymph Node Cytology$275
Joint Fluid Analysis$325
Specialist Cytology Review$400
Punch Biopsy$525
Incisional Biopsy$650
Excisional Biopsy$850+
Histopathology$600
Special Stains$200+
Immunohistochemistry$400+
Oncology Pathology Package$850+
02

Price guide

Diagnostics & procedures

Imaging, cardiac assessment, dentistry and common procedural care.

09

DIGITAL RADIOLOGY

Single-View Radiograph$325
Two-View Study$425
Three-View Study$550
Thoracic Series$575
Abdominal Series$575
Orthopedic Series$650
Spine Series$650
Full-Body Radiographs$900
Dental Radiographs$350
Contrast Radiography$650+
Radiologist Interpretation$275
Sedated Radiographic Study$750+
10

ULTRASOUND

Abdominal Ultrasound$1,100
Limited Abdominal Ultrasound$700
Thoracic Ultrasound$700
Cervical Ultrasound$700
Thyroid Ultrasound$700
Focused Emergency Ultrasound$450
Urinary Tract Ultrasound$700
Reproductive Ultrasound$700
Pregnancy Ultrasound$550
Ultrasound-Guided FNA$425+
Ultrasound-Guided Biopsy$700+
Specialist Interpretation$300
Same-Day STAT Ultrasound$1,350
11

CARDIOLOGY

Cardiology Consultation$475
Echocardiogram$1,350
Doppler Echocardiogram$1,500
ECG$275
Blood Pressure Evaluation$125
Holter 24-Hour$550
Holter 48-Hour$750
Cardiac Biomarker Panel$300
Full Cardiac Workup$1,750
STAT Cardiology Evaluation$575
12

DENTISTRY

Dental Consultation$225
Comprehensive Dental Examination$250
Non-Anesthetic Dental Cleaning$450
Anesthetic Dental Cleaning$2,250+
Dental X-Ray PackageIncluded
Simple Extraction$325+
Surgical Extraction$525+
Feline Multiple Extraction$850+
Canine Multiple Extraction$1,000+
Full-Mouth Dental Surgery$2,750+
Periodontal Surgery$2,000+
Gingivectomy$1,250+
Oral Mass Biopsy$750+
Advanced Dental Reconstruction$3,500+
Root Canal$3,500+
03

Price guide

Surgery, hospital & urgent care

Surgical, anesthetic, inpatient and emergency services.

13

ROUTINE SPAY & NEUTER

Feline Spay$900
Feline Neuter$675
Canine Neuter <15 lb$900
Canine Neuter 15-50 lb$1,100
Canine Neuter >50 lb$1,250
Canine Spay <15 lb$1,050
Canine Spay 15-50 lb$1,250
Canine Spay >50 lb$1,450
Giant-Breed Spay$1,750+
Cryptorchid Neuter$1,500-$2,000+
In-Heat / Pregnant Spay surcharge$400-$650
Gastropexy Add-On$950
Stand-Alone Gastropexy$2,250+
14

SOFT-TISSUE SURGERY

Mass Removal - Small$2,000+
Mass Removal - Medium$3,000+
Mass Removal - Large$4,000+
Laceration Repair$2,750-$4,000
Hematoma Repair$3,250
Umbilical Hernia Repair$2,000+
Inguinal Hernia Repair$3,000+
Perineal Hernia Repair$4,750+
Anal Sacculectomy$5,000+
Cystotomy$6,500+
Exploratory Laparotomy$6,500+
Foreign Body Removal$6,000+
Intestinal Resection$7,000+
Splenectomy$6,500+
Liver Biopsy Surgery$5,000+
Cholecystectomy$7,500+
Perineal Urethrostomy$5,250+
Urinary Obstruction / Cat Unblocking$3,500+
Amputation$6,000+
Enucleation$4,250+
15

ORTHOPEDIC SURGERY

Orthopedic Consultation$450
Sedated Orthopedic Exam$650+
Fracture Repair - Simple$5,250+
Fracture Repair - Complex$7,000+
External Fixation$5,250+
Joint Stabilization$5,250+
Patellar Luxation Repair$5,250+
Femoral Head & Neck Ostectomy$5,250+
Arthrodesis$6,250+
Cruciate Surgery - Standard$5,750+
TPLO$8,500+
TTA$7,000+
Bilateral TPLO$13,500+
16

ANESTHESIA

Pre-Anesthetic Evaluation$200
IV Catheter$125
IV Fluid Therapy$225+
General Anesthesia$600+
Advanced Anesthesia$850+
High-Risk Anesthesia$1,200+
Brachycephalic Anesthesia surcharge+$500
Advanced Monitoring$400+
Regional Nerve Block$375+
Epidural$500+
Continuous Pain Infusion$400+
Critical Anesthesia Monitoring$700+
17

HOSPITALIZATION

Day Hospitalization$425/day
Overnight Hospitalization$550/night
Intensive Care Hospitalization$750/day
ICU Care$900/day
Continuous Nursing$300/shift
IV Fluid Therapy$225/day+
Oxygen Cage$400/day
Oxygen Therapy$300+
Feeding Tube Management$200/day
Urinary Catheter Management$225/day
Continuous ECG$275/day
Continuous Blood Pressure$200/day
Critical-Care Monitoring$400/day
18

EMERGENCY & CRITICAL CARE

Emergency Examination$400
After-Hours Emergency Exam$450
Critical Emergency Exam$500
Emergency Triage$225
Emergency Bloodwork Package$475
Emergency Radiographs$600+
Emergency Ultrasound$700+
Emergency Stabilization$550+
Shock Stabilization$800+
Oxygen Stabilization$475+
Seizure Stabilization$650+
Diabetic Crisis Stabilization$800+
Toxicology Evaluation$550+
Blood Transfusion Setup$800+
CPR / Resuscitation$800+
Emergency SurgeryCustom Estimate
04

Price guide

Specialty & supportive care

Specialty consultations, medical management, comfort care and rehabilitation.

19

INTERNAL MEDICINE

Internal Medicine Consultation$475
Chronic Disease Consultation$375
GI Diagnostic Workup$1,100+
Liver Disease Workup$1,200+
Kidney Disease Workup$1,100+
Endocrine Workup$1,100+
Diabetes Management Consultation$275
Cushing's Disease Workup$1,200+
Addison's Disease Workup$1,200+
Chronic Vomiting/Diarrhea Workup$900+
Unexplained Weight Loss Workup$900+
Anemia Workup$850+
Autoimmune Disease Workup$1,250+
20

DERMATOLOGY

Dermatology Consultation$450
Allergy Consultation$350
Skin Scraping$125
Skin Cytology$145
Fungal Culture$200
Bacterial Culture$325
Ear Culture$275
Allergy Blood Panel$525
Intradermal Allergy Testing$950
Dermatology Biopsy$650+
Allergy Injection Administration$85
Cytopoint Injection$150-$350+
21

OPHTHALMOLOGY

Ophthalmology Consultation$475
Comprehensive Eye Examination$275
Schirmer Tear Test$100
Fluorescein Test$100
Tonometry$110
Gonioscopy$275
Corneal Cytology$200
Ocular Ultrasound$425
ERG$475
Eye Pressure Recheck$175
Cherry Eye Surgery$3,500+
Entropion Repair$3,500+
Enucleation$4,250+
22

ONCOLOGY - REGULAR SERVICES

Oncology Consultation$500
Cancer Staging Consultation$575
Cancer Bloodwork Package$600+
Tumor Cytology Package$475+
Surgical Oncology Planning$575
Tumor Biopsy$850+
Cancer Staging Radiographs$650+
Cancer Staging Ultrasound$1,100
Chemotherapy Administration$400-$800+
Chemotherapy Protocol$1,000-$2,000+
Multi-Agent Chemotherapy$2,000+
Oncology Hospitalization$650/day+
23

ARTHRITIS & BIOLOGIC INJECTIONS

Cytopoint$150-$350+
Librela$175+
Solensia <=15 lb$175
Solensia >16 lb$300+
Injection Administration$85
Advanced Joint Injection Consultation$375
24

END-OF-LIFE & CREMATION

Quality-of-Life Consultation$225
In-Hospital Euthanasia$400
Private Euthanasia Suite$550
Home Euthanasia$750+
Communal Cremation$225+
Individual Cremation$525+
Private Cremation$750+
Paw Print$125
Memorial Keepsake$175+
Memorial Package$500+
25

PHARMACY & MEDICATION SERVICES

Prescription Dispensing Fee$25
Compounded Medication Setup$50+
Medication Administration$50+
Injectable Medication Administration$65+
Long-Acting Injection Administration$75+
Emergency Medication Dispensing$50+
Medication Recheck$125
Therapeutic Drug Monitoring$225+
Prescription Diet Consultation$125
26

REHABILITATION & PAIN MANAGEMENT

Rehabilitation Consultation$325
Rehabilitation Session$225
Hydrotherapy$225
Therapeutic Exercise$175
Mobility Assessment$200
Postoperative Rehabilitation$225/session
Laser Therapy$125
Laser Therapy - Package$700
Acupuncture$225
Chronic Pain Consultation$325
Pain Management Consultation$300
05

Price guide

Advanced & ultra-specialty care

Advanced treatment programs with starting prices that may vary by case complexity.

27

ULTRA-SPECIALTY: ADVANCED RADIATION ONCOLOGY

Advanced Radiation Oncology Treatment$15,000-$20,000+
Stereotactic Radiation Therapy (SRT/SRS)$15,000+
SRT Planning & Treatment Course$13,000-$18,000+
CT Simulation & 3D Treatment Planning$3,500+
Image-Guided Radiation Therapy (IGRT)$10,000-$14,000+
Intensity-Modulated Radiation Therapy (IMRT)$12,000-$16,000+
Radiation Treatment Planning$3,500+
Fractionated Radiation Course$10,000-$15,000+
Emergency / Palliative Radiation$4,500+
Radiation Oncology Consultation$575
28

ULTRA-SPECIALTY: COMPLEX SPINAL & NEUROSURGERY

Complex Spinal Surgery Package$15,000-$18,000+
Advanced Neurologic Surgery$13,000-$18,000+
IVDD / Disc Herniation Surgery$10,000-$14,000+
Spinal Decompression / Hemilaminectomy$10,500-$14,000+
Spinal Stabilization / Fusion$13,000-$18,000+
Complex Vertebral Fracture Repair$13,000-$18,000+
Advanced Neurosurgical Procedure$15,000-$20,000+
MRI + Anesthesia + Neurologist Interpretation$6,000+
Neurologic ICU / Postoperative Care$900-$1,500/day
Neurology Surgical Consultation$650
29

ULTRA-SPECIALTY: TOTAL HIP REPLACEMENT

Total Hip Replacement - Single Hip$12,000+
Complex Total Hip Replacement$15,000+
Bilateral Total Hip Replacement$20,000-$25,000+
Custom / Patient-Specific THR$15,000-$20,000+
Preoperative CT / Implant Planning$3,500+
Advanced Orthopedic Consultation$575
Postoperative THR Hospitalization$900/day+
THR Rehabilitation Package$1,500+

SIGNATURE CARE PACKAGES

Planned care, bundled clearly.

Streamlined packages from the supplied client price guide, with the same listed inclusions and starting prices.

Signature care

Adult Wellness Plus

Exam, CBC/chemistry, urinalysis, fecal/parasite screen, core vaccine review.

$750
Signature care

Senior Comprehensive

Senior exam, CBC/chemistry, urinalysis, chest/abdomen radiographs, ECG.

$1,250
Signature care

Puppy / Kitten First-Year

Initial exam, core vaccine series, fecal testing, deworming plan, microchip.

$995
Signature care

Pre-Anesthetic Safety

Pre-op exam, CBC/chemistry, urinalysis, blood pressure, anesthesia review.

$600
Signature care

Premium Dental COHAT

Exam, pre-anesthetic workup, anesthesia, full-mouth dental X-rays, cleaning/polish, pain control.

$2,250
Signature care

Advanced Dental + Extractions

Premium dental package plus multiple/simple-surgical extraction allowance and blocks.

$3,750
Signature care

GI Diagnostic Workup

Internal medicine consult, CBC/chemistry, urinalysis, fecal PCR, abdominal ultrasound.

$2,500
Signature care

Cancer Staging Package

Oncology consult, CBC/chemistry, thoracic radiographs, abdominal ultrasound, cytology review.

$3,000
Signature care

Emergency Stabilization

Emergency exam, emergency bloodwork, IV access/fluids, initial imaging, oxygen/stabilization support.

$1,750
Signature care

TPLO All-Inclusive Package

Orthopedic consult, pre-op imaging, anesthesia, TPLO procedure, immediate post-op care and initial medications.

$9,500+

FEATURED ADVANCED & ULTRA-SPECIALTY SERVICES

Advanced & ultra-specialty services.

Featured starting prices from the client guide. Final estimates depend on the individual patient and treatment plan.

TPLO All-Inclusive Package$9,500+
MRI + Anesthesia + Neurologist Interpretation$6,000+
Advanced Radiation Oncology Treatment$15,000-$20,000+
Stereotactic Radiation Therapy (SRT/SRS)$15,000+
Complex Spinal Surgery Package$15,000-$18,000+
Advanced Neurosurgical Procedure$15,000-$20,000+
Total Hip Replacement - Single Hip$12,000+
Bilateral Total Hip Replacement$20,000-$25,000+
Custom / Patient-Specific THR$15,000-$20,000+
Advanced Dental Reconstruction$3,500+
Cholecystectomy$7,500+
Intestinal Resection$7,000+
Bilateral TPLO$13,500+
Full Cardiac Workup$1,750
Same-Day STAT Ultrasound$1,350

Prices shown are starting prices. Final case estimates control. Package contents may be adjusted for medically necessary additions.

Need help choosing the right visit?

Start with a call to Del PetCARE.

Tell the clinic what is going on with your pet and they can help you plan the appropriate visit or consultation.